CONTACT

BioRN Network e.V.

Im Neuenheimer Feld 582

D-69120 Heidelberg

Contact us >>

INFORMATION

BioRN is the science and industry cluster of the Rhine-Main-Neckar region around Heidelberg, one of Germany’s strongest biotech hubs. It is a non-profit network fostering health innovations, supporting a rich translational ecosystem and promoting, representing and connecting the regional innovation stakeholders.

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

"We make Life Science matter...

...and Innovation happen!"

cl_label_silber.png

© Copyright - BioRN Network e.V. -  Imprint & Legal Notice - Data Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy

(BioRN Network e.V./BioRN Cluster Management GmbH)

Our website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site, however, and are explained separately below. We collect personal information from you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of German data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the Telemedia Act (TMG) and the General Data Protection Regulation. Responsible for the compliance with data protection regulation is:

Dr. Julia Schaft (Managing Director)

BioRN Network e.V./ BioRN Cluster Management GmbH
Im Neuenheimer Feld 582
69120 Heidelberg

Email: info@biorn.org

Tel.: +49(0)6221 4305 111

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

Information/Cancellation/Deletion

On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.

Access to your information and correction
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of this information, please contact us via info@biorn.org. You can download our official request form in German and English.
We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up to date. You may also ask us to correct or remove any inaccurate information.

 

Cookies

Our website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognize repeat use of our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our website and services. In most cases these are so-called “session cookies” that are deleted once you leave our website.
To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the website.

SSL Encryption 
This site uses SSL encryption for reasons of security and for the protection of the transfer of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as a site operator. You recognize an encrypted connection by changing the browser's address bar from "http://" to "https://" and clicking the lock icon in your browser line. If SSL encryption is enabled, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties. 

 

External links
Our website contains links to the websites of third parties. As we have no control over the content of these websites, we can assume no liability for such third-party content. In all cases, the responsibility for the content and accuracy of the information found on the linked websites lies with the respective website provider or operator. At the time the links were created, the linked pages were checked for possible legal infringements. There was no evidence of illegal content on the linked pages at this time. However, a continuous monitoring of the content of linked websites is not reasonable without specific evidence indicating a legal infringement. Upon obtaining knowledge of a legal infringement, we will immediately remove the link in question.
 

Newsletter

Our website offers you the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter (via Mailchimp). The newsletter provides you periodically with information about our services. To receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address. We will review the email address you provide for the purpose of determining whether you are in fact the owner of the email address provided or whether the actual owner of said address is authorized to receive the newsletter. When subscribing to our newsletter, we will store your IP address as well as the date and time you subscribed. This serves to protect us in the event a third party improperly and without your knowledge makes use of your email address to subscribe to our newsletter. The data thereby collected is used solely for the purpose of receiving our newsletter. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that other components of our website may collect. You may cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. You will find additional details in the email confirming your subscription as well as in each newsletter.

Use of MailChimp

Newsletter Consent

Newsletter by MailChimp 
We use MailChimp to send our newsletters about news and activities in our cluster to our subscribers. MailChimp is a service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA.
The data stored when you registered for the newsletter (email address, name, IP address, and time and date of registration) will be sent to a server operated by The Rocket Science Group in the United States and stored there in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield.
Further information about the data protection offered by MailChimp can be found at:
http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
Further information about the EU-US Privacy Shield can be found at:

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/eu-us-privacy-shield/index_en.htm
 

 

Use of Google Analytics with anonymization

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site.
The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.
We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization feature on our website. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.
Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide other services related to website- and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent this data is processed by third parties on Google´s behalf.
Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.
Google also offers a disabling option for the most common browsers, thus providing you with greater control over the data which is collected and processed by Google. If you enable this option, no information regarding your website visit is transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the activation does not prevent the transmission of information to us or to any other web analytics services we may use. For more information about the disabling option provided by Google, and how to enable this option, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Use of YouTube components with enhanced data protection mode

On our website we use components (videos) of YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company belonging to Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
To this end, we use the “ – enhanced data protection mode – ” option provided by YouTube.
When you display a page that has an embedded video, a connection will be made to the YouTube server and the content will appear on the website via a communication to your browser.
According to the information provided by YouTube, in “ – enhanced data protection mode -”, data is only transferred to the YouTube server, in particular which of our websites you have visited, if you watch the video. If you are logged onto YouTube at the same time, this information will be matched to your YouTube member account. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your member account before visiting our website.
Further information about data protection by YouTube is provided by Google under the following link:
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Information/Cancellation/Deletion

On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.

Sample Data Privacy Policy Statement provided by the Law Offices of Weiß & Partner

Twitter Feed

For the presentation of our news feed, we use a plugin from POWr HQ, 340 Pine Street, San Francisco, California 94104, USA.
The current data protection information from POWr and additional information can be found on this website: https://www.powr.io/privacy.


Event privacy policy
This policy (together with our privacy policy above) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you will be processed by us when you register online to attend an event organized or co-organized by BioRN.
By booking for an event in this way, you consent to the collection, retention and use of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this policy.

How we will use your information
The information you provide will be used to process your booking. We will also use it to contact you regarding your booking. We may also contact you to undertake post-event evaluation.

Events via Xing Events
For event registrations we use Xing-Events, a service provided by Xing SE ("Xing"). If you wish to register for an event organised by Xing-Events you will be transferred to the event site of Xing-Events. There you have the option of registering for the event or buying a ticket.
When buying tickets or registering, Xing collects the data provided by participants and then passes this on to the organiser of the event. Collection and transmission of the data is necessary to fulfil the contract (e.g. to check admissions at the event).
When using this service the data protection regulations of Xing and Xing-Events apply. 

Alternative booking process
If you wish to attend one of our events but do not wish to register online, please contact the event organiser. Contact details for each event are provided on the event booking page.

Retention of information
Personal information provided for the purposes of booking to attend an event will be deleted within 8 weeks, for use in evaluation. If no legal retention period applies, the data is deleted as soon as storage is no longer necessary (within 8 weeks) or the legitimate interest in the storage has lapsed.

Photography and Video during Events
We inform event participants and ask for their consent when photography or video will be taken during the event. You may, of course, object to the use of the photographic and video recordings at any time during the event by talking to the photo/video team, or after the event by contacting us.

We will use these photographic and video recordings online, internally or externally (e.g. in press releases, on the BioRN websites, and in the LinkedIn and Twitter social networks) for a period of 10 years if no other legitimate reasons exist for further storage of the data. 

 

Applicant data 
For applications, we use your data to the extent required to process the job application. This may be contact data, all the data connected with the application (CV, job references, qualifications, replies to questions etc.) and, if applicable, bank account details (to refund travel expenses). 
If no legal retention period applies, the data is deleted as soon as storage is no longer necessary or the legitimate interest in the storage has lapsed. If the applicant is not recruited, this is regularly the case no later than three months after the conclusion of the application procedure. There may be a longer storage of individual data in some cases (e.g. claims for travel expenses). The length of storage is then based on the legal retention periods. If you are not recruited to the position but we are still interested in your application, we shall ask you if we may keep your application and consider it for future job vacancies.

 

Sample Data Privacy Policy Statement contains content from Law Offices of Weiß & Partner